Urology Residents Day

Mid Atlantic Section
Urology Residents Day

March 9, 2019

8:00 – 9:00 AM Registration and Breakfast
9:00 – 10:15 AM

Resident Point/Counterpoint Debates

9:00 – 9:15 AM: Oncology; Radical Cystectomy vs. Bladder Preservation for Muscle-invasive Bladder Cancer

Moderator: Daniel McClelland (WVU)

Pro (Cystectomy): Jeffrey Walker (PSU)

Con (Bladder preservation): Hong Troung (Jefferson)

9:15 – 9:30 AM: Male Voiding Dysfunction; Endoscopic Enucleation vs. Simple Prostatectomy for Outlet Obstruction                                     

Moderator: Dielle Myer (VCU)

Pro (Endoscopic enucleation): Jacob Lucas (Einstein)

Con (Simple prostatectomy): Daniel Heidenberg (George Washington)

9:30 – 9:45 AM: Female Voiding Dysfunction; Best Third-line Therapy for OAB:  Interstim vs. Botox

Moderator: Eric Cho (Temple)

Pro (Interstim): Jacqueline Zillioux (UVA)

Con (Botox): Jordan Alger (Georgetown)

9:45 – 10:00 AM: Pediatrics; One Stage vs. Two Stage Hypospadias Repair

Moderator: Jordan Southern (Geisinger)

Pro (One stage): Thomas Gerald (Walter Reed)

Con (Two Stage): Katie Fischer (UPenn)

10:00 – 10:15 AM: Reconstruction; Catheter Realignment vs. Delayed Reconstruction for Pelvic Fracture Urethral Injury

Moderator: Daisy Obiora (Cooper)

Pro (Catheter realignment): Farzana Faisal (Johns Hopkins)

Con (Delayed Reconstruction): Matt Gay (EVMS)

10:15 -10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 -11:30 AM

Faculty “How I Do It”

10:30 – 10:45 AM: Lasers in Urology: When, Where, How, Safety
Speaker:  John Knoedler, MD (PSU)

10:45 – 11:00 AM: Robotic retroperitoneal partial nephrectomy
Speaker: Shreyas Joshi, MD (FCCC)

11:00 – 11:15 AM: Post-prostatectomy Incontinence: Work up and Management
Speaker:  Caleb Kovell (UPenn)

11:15 – 11:30 AM: My Approach to the Patient with a Rising PSA After a Negative Prostate Biopsy
Speaker: Mark Mann (Jefferson)

11:30 AM -12:30 PM

APP Hour

11:30 – 11:50 AM: Over Active Bladder
Speaker:  Courtney Anderson, PA-C (EVMS)

11:50 – 12:10 PM: Development of Cancer Survivorship Clinical Programs, Research and Education
Speaker: Linda A. Jacobs, PhD, CRNP (UPenn)

12:10 – 12:30 PM: APPs in the Multidisciplinary Clinic
Speaker: Anne E. Calvaresi, DNP, CRNP, RNFA (Jefferson)

12:30 – 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 – 2:30 PM

Health Policy Hour

1:30 – 1:50 PM:  What is health policy and what can I do as a resident?
Speaker:  Ruchika Talwar, PGY 2, University of Pennsylvania

1:50 – 2:10 PM: Finding Your Voice: The Impact of Advocacy from Clinic to Congress
Speaker: Kevin Koo, MD (Johns Hopkins)

2:10 – 2:30 PMAdvocacy on Captial Hill and Beyond
Speaker: Josh Langston (EVMS)

2:30 – 3:30 PM

AUA Guidelines Case Presentations

2:30 – 2:45 PM: Bladder cancer: Non-Muscle Invasive
Speaker: Adam Luchey (WVU)

2:45 – 3:00 PM: Incontinence: Stress Urinary Incontinence
Speaker:  Marisa Clifton (Geisinger)

3:00 – 3:15 PM: Urotrauma
Speaker: Jay Simhan (Einstein)

3:15 – 3:30 PM: Stone Disease: Surgical
Speaker: Justin Ziemba (Upenn)

3:30-4:00 PM

Life After Residency

3:30 – 4:00 PM: What job should I take after residency: Pros and cons of various practice types
Speaker: Dana Jacoby and Benjamin Lowentritt

4:00 PM Closing Remarks/Adjourn